We use the GERSTEL MultiPurpose Sampler, with its huge range of unique accessories, to automate the processing of your samples.

This gives seamless integration with Agilent Technologies’ GC and GC-MS platforms and Syft Technologies' SIFT-MS instruments.
If you are involved in analytical R&D, you just don’t know where your research will lead, or what you may have to do tomorrow.

For sample preparation, automation may well be important to you and you will certainly benefit from the great flexibility the GERSTEL MultiFlex MPS gives you.
AutoPrep solutions, based upon the GERSTEL MPS are built with three things in mind: dependability, throughput and low consumable costs.

All have been tested in our laboratory and come with unlimited application support.
SIFT-MS joins GC-MS and LC-MS as one of the three essential tools that every analytical chemist should have.

SIFT-MS measures the concentrations of volatile substances (organic and inorganic) simply, directly and in real time.
The CF200 Robotic Centrifuge is capable, compact and integrates full with the GERSTEL MultiPurpose Sampler.

The CF200 can process up to six samples simultaneously for maximum productivity.
Anatune knows the importance of excellent support.

From your perspective, anything that stops you from working efficiently is a problem.

We aim to have a fix - whatever is getting in your way!

Our applications team have years of experience gained by working in analytical laboratories of all types.

They know the instruments we sell inside out and will find sensible solutions to to the analytical challenges you face.
Training is an investment and you can never have too much of it!

When your staff are well trained in the operation of an instrument, your return on investment is at its highest.

We are here to help this happen.
We offer preventative maintenance to keep your instruments working and a fast response if they stop.

Our support engineers are all experienced analysts and factory trained to support our products.
There are times when it is good to be able to call on some extra help or advice.

If you have a problem, we are always pleased to help.

Help Credits let you plan for when the unforeseen happens.
Search for and download brochures, application notes, presentations and posters.
Download PDF copies of product literature for the products we sell.
Search here for recent application notes from Anatune and our partners.
Download copies of recent presentations given by the Anatune team.
Here you can download copies of recent posters presented by the Anatune team and our partners.
We like to share our knowledge and expertise.

Become part of Anatune's growing online community and see what you can learn.

Subscribe to our blog and social media channels to keep abreast of the latest news, events and application notes.
We regularly run in-house workhops so customers can experience what we do first hand.

Find out more about our upcoming events.
We organise our own events and attend many others.

We love to talk with our customers face-to-face so, if you are attending an event, let us know and we can arrange to meet.
Let us keep you up-to-date with all the latest and greatest in the wonderful World of chromatography and mass spectrometry
Read our Blog!
Who we are, what we do and what we believe is important.

How you can become a member of the team.
We have built strong, long-term relationships with customers resulting in repeat business and an unbeatable reputation for reliability and trust.

Here's what they say about us...
Our first priority is to maintain a great team spirit and we only employ people with great attitudes.

We believe in continual learning and personal development. We train our staff well.

Find out more about them here.
Our role is to bring the World's best analytical technologies to laboratories in the UK and Ireland.

We do this in partnership with some great companies.
We are always on the look out for talent.

Find out more about current vacancies and careers at Anatune

Anatune Privacy Policy

Background

Anatune’s commercial activities are entirely business-to-business so we gather, store and process minimal personal information concerning the staff members of our customers, prospective customers and business partners.

This privacy notice tells you what happens to the personal data that you give to us, or that we may collect from or about you. It applies to all of our business activities, whenever we collect personal data.

This privacy notice applies to both Anatune and its subsidiary Friiscan.

Changes to our privacy policy

As the law and our practices change, we will update the content of this webpage accordingly. We will not issue notifications of changes, so we strongly advise and encourage you to review our policy whenever you access our website.

Anatune and our Data Protection Officer

We are Anatune Ltd, Unit 4, Wellbrook Court, Girton Road, Cambridge, UK, CB3 0NA.

We control and process some of your personal data. Anatune Ltd means Friiscan Ltd also.

We have a Data Protection Officer (DPO) who is responsible for the administration of your data and for actioning any requests you may have concerning your data. You may write to Anatune’s DPO in writing to the address above or by emailing: enquiries@anatune.co.uk, including DPO in the subject line.

The personal information that we hold and process

  • Personal and contact details, such as title, full name, contact details and contact history.
  • Marketing and data analysis including history of our communications, whether you open them or click on links, information about products or services we think may be of interest to you, and analysing data to help target product, services, offers and information you may find to be useful.

Where we source personal information

We’ll collect personal information from the following general sources:

  • Information you give to us directly.
  • Information generated about you when you use our products and services.
  • Referrals from our business partners.
  • From social media, internet, news articles, scientific publications.

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data, for the following purposes:

  • Maintaining your records.
  • Managing the products and services we supply.
  • Managing and operating our business processes.
  • To keep records of communications between us.
  • Market research and analysis.
  • Direct marketing and sales and profiling to help us ensure that we keep our communications relevant to your specific needs and interests. We will send communication to you by all or some of the following means: telephone, text message, post, social media and other digital channels. The information will be about our goods, services, staff and other information we think may be useful or of interest
  • To help us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and our business partners.
  • To comply with legal obligations and regulatory requirements and advice.
  • To share information, as needed, with our business partners as part of providing and administering our products and services or operating our business
  • To facilitate the sale of one or more parts of our business

The legal grounds for our processing of your personal information

Where we have a legitimate intent and for you to obtain full benefit from our products, services and business relationship such as:

  1. The delivery of technical support.
  2. Updating your records.
  3. Sharing your personal information with business partners to assist in the delivery and management of the products and services your organisation has purchased.
  4. All stages and activities relevant to the delivery of products and services, from initial enquiry, assessment of suitability for intended purpose, quotation, order processing, fulfilment, dispatch, administration and management of accounts and collection of sums due.
  5. To perform, manage, test and improve the performance of our products, services and internal processes.
  6. To follow guidance and recommended best practice of government and regulatory bodies.
  7. For market research, analysis and statistical evaluation.
  8. For direct marketing and sales.
  9. Where we need to share your personal information with people or organisations in order to run our business or comply with any legal and/or regulatory obligations.
  10. Application notes, references, presentations, posters and technical literature.
  11. For historical purposes.

To comply with legal and contractual obligations.

Sharing your personal information

We may share information with the following third parties for the purposes listed above:

  • Providers of business services including accountancy, software, market research, IT support, back up and cloud storage, maintenance providers, suppliers of other back office functions including business coaching and staff training.
  • Business partners (for example, the manufacturers of the products we sell) who are a part of providing your products and services or operating our business.
  • Governmental and regulatory bodies such as HMRC, and the Information Commissioner’s Office and fraud prevention agencies.
  • Other organisations and businesses who could provide services to us such as debt recovery agencies.

Withdrawal of your consent

Should we ever ask for your specific consent to process personal data, you can withdraw this at any time by contacting us using the details above.

Transfer of your data outside the European Economic Area

We’re based in the UK but, in a global economy, sometimes your personal information may be transferred outside the European Economic Area. If we do so, we’ll make sure that suitable safeguards are in place unless specific exceptions apply.

If your personal information changes

Please tell us so that we can update our records. This can be done by emailing: enquiries@anatune.co.uk.

Do you have to provide us with personal information?

We’re unable to engage with you in any capacity if you do not provide certain information to us (e.g. name and contact details) In cases where providing some personal information is optional, we’ll make this clear.

Monitoring of the processing of your personal information

In this context, monitoring means: listening to, recording of, viewing of, intercepting of, or taking and keeping records (as the case may be) of calls, email, text messages, social media messages, in person (face to face) meetings and other communications.

We may monitor where permitted or required by law or to comply with regulatory rules, to prevent or detect crime, in the interests of protecting the security of our communications systems and procedures and for quality control and staff training purposes. This information may be shared for the purposes described above.

Automated decision making

We have no provision for automated decision making.

Retention of your personal information

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations and/or:
  • For as long as we provide goods and/or services to you and then for as long as someone could bring a claim against us; and/or:
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

Your rights under data protection laws

They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are relevant or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed.
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information.
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information.
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”).
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it.
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”).
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us using the details above.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for which your information may be processed.

You can contact us using the details above.

Marketing preferences

To ensure that you only receive marketing communications that are relevant to your interests, via communication channels you choose as appropriate, where you express preferences, we will record this information and act accordingly.

You can change the way we market to you or you can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or if we can help in any way, please contact us by post at:

Anatune Ltd, Unit 4, Wellbrook Court, Girton Road, Cambridge, UK, CB3 0NA.

Or by email: enquiries@anatune.co.uk

For matters associated with our privacy policy, please address your enquiry to the Data Protection Officer.